Shop

BuildTak 3D Print Surface

3.8 out of 5 based on 5 customer ratings
(5 customer reviews)

The ideal build surface for 3D printing ABS and PLA.

 

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

Ideal build surface for FFF 3D printers

Key Features:

  • Works with ABS, PLA, HIPS, PET+, Brick, Wood & Flexible (TPE) filaments; additionally we have had success with getting nylon and t-glase (PETT) to adhere when used with a thin layer of washable glue stick on the BuildTak surface
  • Installs much easier than masking tape or films typically used and with fewer chances of air bubbles
  • Protects build plate
  • Heat resistant and durable, can be reused for many consecutive builds and you can use different filament materials without the need to change the printing surface
  • Creates an optimal bond between the 3D printed object and build surface that maximizes the chances your object will be held in place for the duration of the print and then allow for clean and easy removal of the object from the build surface.

Additional Information

Weight 0.00 g
Size (mm)

114 x 114, 139 x 139, 159 x 235, 165 x 165, 165DIA, 202 x 148, 203 x 203, 203DIA, 203 x 254, 254 x 165, 254 x 228, 254 x 254, 292 x 165, 304 x 215, 304 x 304, 304DIA, 406 x 406, 609 x 609

Package Qty

Single, 5-Pack, 10-Pack, 25-Pack

Color

Black, White

5 reviews for BuildTak 3D Print Surface

  1. 5 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    I have just made a couple of prints, a smaller and a larger object. I am not sure obout the lifetime of this new material – but it is looking good.

    I printed with a heated buildplate and with ABS at 110 degres. Great bond and printed perfect.

    The PLA print works great as well, maybe a little to much bond – but I assume that it will be better after some use.

  2. 2 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    I use ABS on Prusa It3.

    BuildTak works well small objects. How ever doesn’t work with objects which have big bottom surface. I tried to find the butter zone with everything but result is always “too sticky” or sticky from center (I have the biggest problem, when objects loose from borders, resulting bottom of the print to bend to curve while plastic cools down).

    Other ways good, but I tried to find answer exactly for problems with big object printing…

  3. 5 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    Using MakerBot 2X and mainly PLA to print. From all the materials (blue tape, etc) and methods (slushes, etc) tested BuildTak performs best.
    Even very large prints stick 100% to the BuildTak material and do not lift off. Additional “ears” at edges and corners to aid adhesion are usually not required.
    A strong spatula is recommended to get the prints off the BuildTak.
    A sheet of material usually lasts for at least 30 prints – if we would treat it a bit more carefully probably longer.
    The only thing it really doesn’t like is lubrication oils or similar (from greasing the Makerbot rails). This immediately spoils the material.
    Otherwise – brilliant, Thanks!

  4. 2 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    I print ABS on Prusa derived E@250°C B@100°C.
    The BuildTak was sticked on 4mm glass
    (+) : Clean surface, no bubble
    (-) : Reduced bed temp does not work (90°C) for my ABS (two brands), too sticky for the small objects (those are easy to print on Kapton), not at all for big objects (> 150*150) with the classical wrapping on the corners (exactly like the Kapton).
    Finally the starting area (center) was deformed probably because of the repetitive nozzle exposure and the BuildTak just torn like an old leather couch :p
    The end of my story with BuildTak!

    • :

      We’re terribly sorry to hear that you had a negative first experience with BuildTak. It can take a little trial and error to find the nozzle height “sweet spot” after you install your first BuildTak sheet. We’ll be reaching out to you via email to try to find a resolution.

  5. 5 out of 5

    :

    Perfect adhesion if you use adhesive like glue or hair spray :) If leveling is good and nozzle is close to buildtak and print the first layer 200% layer width then you get perfect adhesion and very easy off the plate with a good spatula. Cleaning with IPA after couple of prints helps to keep buildtak in good condition.

Add a review